October 27, 2026

Payroll expenses: How to calculate your total cost of labor

Explore this topicOpen ChatGPT

Payroll expenses are everything you pay to employ your workforce, with gross wages as the largest piece. For budgeting, the figure that matters is your fully loaded cost of labor: wages plus every employer payroll cost layered on top.

You can build that number per role, check it against public benchmarks, and reuse the same model for every hiring plan.

What is payroll expense?

Payroll expense is the total employer-side cost of compensating employees: gross wages plus employer payroll taxes, employer-paid benefits, and payroll administration costs. It sits in operating expenses (OpEx) on the income statement, or in cost of goods sold (COGS) for direct labor. Under accrual accounting, you recognize it in the period employees earn it.

For most companies, payroll is the largest line on the P&L. According to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Costs for Employee Compensation release, wages make up 70% of private industry compensation costs, with benefits at 30%. Payroll drives headcount planning, pricing, and runway, so a small error in your loaded rate compounds across every hire you model.

Some amounts run through payroll without being an employer expense. What doesn't count as an employer payroll expense includes:

  • Employee share of FICA: The 6.2% Social Security and 1.45% Medicare you withhold from pay belong to the employee. You hold them as a liability until you remit them.
  • Employee income tax withholdings: Federal, state, and local income tax comes out of gross pay. It's a pass-through liability.
  • Employee-paid benefit premiums: The employee's share of health, dental, and vision premiums reduces their net pay. Your expense is only the employer share.
  • Contractor payments: Many teams track 1099 spend alongside labor cost. Book it as contractor or professional fees, outside payroll.

Keep these out of your payroll expense accounts, or you'll overstate labor cost and double-count liabilities.

Payroll expenses vs. wages and salaries expense

Wage or salary expense covers gross pay only, and payroll expense contains it plus every employer cost on top.

Most charts of accounts split payroll into at least three general ledger (GL) accounts: salaries and wages expense, payroll tax expense, and benefits expense. Keeping them separate lets you see whether a cost increase came from raises, tax resets, or a benefits renewal.

DimensionWages/salary expensePayroll expense
What's includedBase pay, hourly wages, overtime, bonuses, commissions, paid time offWage expense plus employer FICA, FUTA, SUTA, employer-paid benefits, and payroll fees
Typical GL accountsSalaries and wages expense (or a COGS labor account for direct staff)Salaries and wages expense, payroll tax expense, benefits expense, and a payroll fees account
Who bears the costThe employer pays gross wages, and the employee's taxes and withholdings come out of that amountThe employer bears every dollar above gross wages, such as the 7.65% employer FICA match
Use in budgetingComp bands and offer letters, such as a $110,000 packageHeadcount plans and hiring cost, such as $135,866 fully loaded for that same $110,000 package

Negotiate offers on wage expense, but budget hires on payroll expense.

What's included in payroll expenses: 5 employer-side costs

Your total cost of labor has five parts, and gross wages are usually only the biggest one. The other four move with tax law and benefit renewals, so each needs its own assumption in your model.

ComponentWhat's includedHow it's calculatedFixed or variableTypical GL account
Gross wages and salariesBase, hourly, overtime, bonuses, commissions, PTOSalary or hours * Rate, + Incentive pay at targetBase is fixed, overtime and incentives varySalaries and wages expense
Employer payroll taxesEmployer FICA, FUTA, SUTA, state employer programsStatutory rate * Wages up to each wage baseVariable with wages, front-loaded in Q1Payroll tax expense
Employer-paid benefitsHealth, dental, vision, 401(k) match, life, disability, workers' compEmployer premium share, match % * Eligible pay, comp rate per $100 of payrollPremiums fixed per enrollee, match and comp vary with payBenefits expense
Contractor and 1099 spendContractors doing work employees would otherwise doInvoice or contract valueVariableContractor or professional fees
Payroll processing and administration feesProvider subscriptions, per-employee fees, PEO or EOR fees, year-end filingsBase fee + Per-employee feeMostly fixed per employeePayroll processing fees

Set one assumption per row, and you can trace any change in labor cost back to its source.

Gross wages and salaries

Base salary, hourly wages, overtime, bonuses, commissions, and paid time off all land in this line. Base pay is predictable, but overtime and incentive pay move with volume and performance.

The timing point matters for budgeting. Accrue bonuses and commissions monthly as employees earn them. A $10,000 annual bonus means accruing about $833 a month, so a December payout doesn't distort Q4.

Model incentive pay at target and true it up once payouts are final.

Employer payroll taxes: FICA, FUTA, and SUTA

Three federal and state taxes make up most of your payroll tax expense:

  • Employer FICA: Social Security is 6.2% on wages up to $184,500 in 2026, up from $176,100, per the Social Security Administration. Medicare is 1.45% with no cap, and Congress sets both rates.
  • FUTA: The IRS applies a 6% rate to the first $7,000 of each employee's wages for federal unemployment tax. A credit of up to 5.4% for timely state payments cuts that to 0.6%, or $42 per employee outside credit reduction states.
  • SUTA: Each state sets its own rate and wage base for state unemployment tax. Your rate depends on your experience rating, so two employers in the same state can pay very different amounts.

The max employer Social Security cost is $11,439 per employee in 2026. The additional 0.9% Medicare tax on high earners is employee-only, so it never hits your expense.

Monthly payroll tax expense swings through the year. An employee earning $110,000 crosses a $7,000 FUTA or SUTA wage base in January. All of that employee's unemployment tax lands in month one. An employee earning $240,000 hits the Social Security wage base in October. Your employer FICA on that person drops to 1.45% for November and December.

Some states add employer-funded programs, such as state disability insurance or paid family leave where the employer pays a share. Add those to the state line of your model.

Expect payroll tax expense to peak in Q1 and taper through the year, and plan cash accordingly.

Employer-paid benefits

Count your share of health, dental, and vision premiums, the 401(k) match, life and disability insurance, and workers' compensation insurance. Whatever the employee pays through payroll deductions stays out.

Workers' comp is priced per $100 of payroll by job classification code. A clerical code costs far less per $100 than a warehouse or construction code, so the same salary can carry very different comp costs. Treat it as a payroll-linked cost that rises with wages.

Price benefits by plan and enrollment tier, since family and single coverage carry different premiums.

Contractor and 1099 spend

1099 payments stay out of payroll expense in your books. They still belong in your total cost of labor when contractors do employee work, such as a contract engineer filling an open role.

Report it as a separate line next to payroll. That keeps cost per employee comparable across periods when your contractor mix changes.

Payroll processing and administration fees

Admin costs include payroll provider subscriptions and per-employee fees, PEO or EOR fees, benefits administration, and year-end filing fees for W-2s and other forms. They're small per person but recur every month.

Book them as a payroll processing fee in operating expenses, separate from wages and taxes. Allocate them per employee in your labor model so each role carries its share.

Benchmarks for checking your payroll costs

Two benchmarks tell you whether your payroll is in line: payroll as a share of revenue and fully loaded cost per employee. The first shows how labor scales with your business, and the second shows what each hire costs.

Divide total payroll expense by revenue to get payroll as a share of revenue. The ratio varies widely by business model. Services and other labor-intensive businesses run higher, while software and capital-intensive businesses run lower. Early-stage companies often run above their eventual steady state because they hire ahead of revenue.

Benchmark this ratio against your own trailing history and peer data you trust, since your model and stage shape it more than any industry average. A ratio that climbs for two straight quarters while headcount stays flat points to comp growth outpacing revenue.

For average payroll cost per employee, divide total payroll expense by average headcount or FTEs. Divide fully loaded cost by gross wages to get your labor burden multiplier, which turns any salary into its true cost.

The BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation release shows private industry employers paid $46.89 per hour worked in June 2026. Wages and salaries made up $32.82 of that, or 70.0%, and benefits made up $14.07, or 30.0%.

That split implies a burden multiplier of about 1.43. BLS counts paid leave and supplemental pay as benefits, while many payroll models count them as wages. Your internal multiplier will usually come in lower.

MetricFormulaWhat it tells youHow to use it
Payroll-to-revenue ratioTotal payroll expense / RevenueHow much of each revenue dollar goes to laborTrack it quarterly against your trailing 12 months and flag 2 straight quarters of increase
Cost per employeeTotal payroll expense / Average headcount or FTEsWhat one employee costs fully loaded, such as $135,866 for a $110,000 packageUse it to price open roles in your headcount plan
Labor burden multiplierFully loaded cost / Gross wagesHow much each wage dollar costs after taxes, benefits, and fees, such as 1.24Multiply proposed salaries by it to estimate hiring cost
Payroll tax as a % of wagesEmployer payroll taxes / Gross wagesYour effective employer tax rate, such as 7.9% on $110,000Expect it to fall for employees above the $184,500 wage base

If your multiplier lands well above 1.43, start the review with your benefits line.

How to calculate your total cost of labor

Build total cost of labor bottom-up per role, then roll it up by department. This is the model you'll reuse for budgeting and hiring plans, so keep every assumption in its own cell.

1. Start with annual gross compensation per role

Take base pay and add expected overtime, bonus, and commission at target. A role with a $100,000 base and a $10,000 target bonus starts at $110,000.

Use target incentive pay so the model reflects the plan you're funding this year.

2. Add employer payroll taxes

Run gross compensation through each employer tax and watch the wage-base caps on high earners. A $250,000 employee generates employer Social Security on only $184,500, which caps that line at $11,439.

Set the SUTA rate per state from your latest state rate notice, since it changes with your experience rating.

3. Add employer-paid benefits and insurance

Your annual premium share, the retirement match at expected participation, and workers' comp by classification go in next. If 80% of employees take a 4% match, model 80% of the full match cost.

Pull premium rates from your current renewal and update them the month the new plan year starts.

4. Add allocated processing and administration costs

Divide annual payroll provider and admin fees by headcount. A $30,000 annual provider bill across 50 employees adds $600 per person.

Refresh the allocation whenever headcount moves enough to change your provider tier.

5. Roll up and compute your labor burden

Sum the cost lines for every role, then divide fully loaded cost by gross wages to get your burden multiplier. Take one US employee with a $100,000 base and a $10,000 bonus at 2026 statutory rates. In the example below, SUTA, health premium, 401(k) match, workers' comp, and the fee allocation are illustrative assumptions, so swap in your own numbers.

Cost lineBasisRate or assumptionAnnual cost
Base salaryAnnual base$100,000$100,000
BonusTarget bonus10% of base$10,000
Employer Social Security$110,000 gross, under the $184,500 wage base6.2%$6,820
Employer Medicare$110,000 gross, no cap1.45%$1,595
FUTAFirst $7,000 of wages0.6% net of state credit$42
SUTAFirst $7,000 of wages2.7%$189
Health premium (employer share)Single-tier medical, dental, vision$1,000 a month$12,000
401(k) match$110,000 gross4% match$4,400
Workers' comp$110,000 payroll, clerical code$0.20 per $100 of payroll$220
Payroll processing fee allocationProvider fees / headcount$50 a month per employee$600
Total fully loaded costSum of all lines$135,866
Burden multiplier$135,866 / $110,0001.24

That $110,000 hire costs you $135,866 a year. Use 1.24, or your own multiplier, whenever you turn a salary into a budget line.

Total cost of labor for employees outside the US

The model keeps the same shape outside the US, but the inputs change. Employer social contributions vary widely by country and often run well above US FICA. Statutory benefits such as mandatory pension, statutory leave, and 13th-month pay in countries that require it become fixed costs.

If you hire through an employer of record, the EOR fee replaces or adds to your payroll processing fee. FX also moves your budget, so set a planning exchange rate for the year and track variance against it monthly.

UK employers pay Class 1 National Insurance at 15% on earnings above £5,000 a year in 2026–27, with no upper limit, per HMRC. The Canada Revenue Agency sets employer CPP at 5.95% on earnings between C$3,500 and C$74,600, and CPP2 at 4% on earnings between C$74,600 and C$85,000. Federal Employer EI is 2.282% on insurable earnings up to C$68,900, or 1.4 times the employee rate.

Run the same 100,000 base and 10,000 bonus in each local currency at 2026 statutory contribution rates. In the example below, values marked illustrative are assumptions you should replace with your own quotes and plan costs.

Cost lineUSUnited KingdomCanada
Base salary$100,000£100,000C$100,000
Bonus$10,000£10,000C$10,000
Employer Social Security or equivalent$6,820 (6.2%)£15,750 (Class 1 NIC, 15% above £5,000)C$4,646.45 (CPP C$4,230.45 + CPP2 C$416)
Employer Medicare$1,595 (1.45%)£0 (no separate charge)C$0 (no separate charge)
FUTA or federal equivalent$42 (0.6%)£0 (no separate charge)C$1,572.30 (EI, 2.282%)
SUTA or regional equivalent$189 (illustrative)£0 (no separate charge)C$0 (none modeled)
Health premium (employer share)$12,000 (illustrative)£1,500 private medical (illustrative)C$3,000 supplemental health and dental (illustrative)
Retirement match$4,400 (4%, illustrative)£5,500 pension (5%, illustrative)C$4,400 RRSP match (4%, illustrative)
Workers' comp or equivalent$220 (illustrative)£200 employers' liability insurance (illustrative)C$300 provincial premium (illustrative)
Payroll processing fee allocation$600 (illustrative)£0 (included in EOR fee)C$0 (included in EOR fee)
Statutory benefits$0 (none modeled)£1,000 (illustrative)C$1,000 (illustrative)
EOR fee$0 (direct employment)£6,000 (illustrative)C$6,000 (illustrative)
Total fully loaded cost$135,866£139,950C$130,918.75
Burden multiplier1.241.271.19

Keep one model with a country column instead of separate spreadsheets. When a rate changes, you update one cell and every role in that country reprices.

How to build a payroll budget

Start from the total cost of labor model. Take Current headcount * Fully loaded cost, then layer in planned hires by start month, raises by effective date, and bonus accruals.

Timing drives the monthly shape. A $135,866 hire starting September 1 adds only 4 months of cost, about $45,289, to this year's budget. A 4% raise effective April 1 hits only 9 months of the year.

Model the Q1 payroll tax spike from wage-base resets, and put benefits renewals in the month they take effect. Then track budget vs. actual monthly by department, and reforecast whenever the hiring plan changes. Payroll budget inputs to collect include:

  • Headcount plan with roles, departments, and start dates
  • Compensation bands and planned raise dates
  • Tax assumptions by state or country, including SUTA rates and wage bases
  • Benefits renewal rates and enrollment mix
  • Bonus and commission plans at target
  • Contractor spend by department
  • Payroll provider and EOR fees

A budget built this way shows which line moved when actuals miss, so you can fix the assumption instead of guessing.

Recording payroll expenses: Wage accrual and employer tax entries

Record payroll expense in the period your employees earn it, even if payday falls in the next month. Two entries handle most of the employer-side expense.

  • Period-end wage accrual: Employees earned $40,000 in the last week of June, and payday is July 3. Debit salaries and wages expense and credit accrued wages payable.
AccountDebitCredit
Salaries and wages expense$40,000
Accrued wages payable$40,000
  • Employer payroll tax entry: A $100,000 January payroll includes $20,000 of wages still under the $7,000 FUTA and SUTA bases. Debit payroll tax expense and credit each tax payable account. Here's an example using an illustrative 2.7% SUTA rate:
AccountDebitCredit
Payroll tax expense$8,310
FICA payable ($6,200 Social Security plus $1,450 Medicare)$7,650
FUTA payable (0.6% * $20,000)$120
SUTA payable (2.7% * $20,000)$540

The payroll run itself, employee withholdings, and tax remittances each need their own payroll journal entry. Book the accrual and the employer tax entry every period, and your P&L will match the month the work happened.

tip
Connect payroll software and automate reconciliation

You can save hours on payroll management by connecting your existing payroll software with Ramp. Instead of manually reconciling benefit payments or tracking down contractor fees at month-end, let Ramp's accounting automation handle the categorization and syncing for you.

Prepare and reconcile payroll journal entries with Ramp Stack

Every pay run means rebuilding the same entries: wages and withholdings, net pay, employer taxes, and a period-end accrual that reverses on day one. Skip one reversal or post a benefit deduction to the wrong liability account, and the error stays buried until you tie the register to the GL.

Ramp Stack is an AI platform built for accounting that lets you deploy agents to prepare payroll entries, accruals, and reconciliations. Agents pull from QuickBooks, NetSuite, Sage Intacct, or spreadsheets through native connectors and build each entry in a formula-backed workbook you can inspect and edit. Nothing syncs to your accounting system until you approve it.

Here's what the payroll cycle looks like with Stack:

  • Book every pay run your team's way: Describe once how you split employer taxes from employee withholdings, and agents apply that skill every cycle.
  • Pair every accrual with its reversal: Agents prepare each period-end accrual alongside its day-one reversal and explain the data behind both.
  • Run recurring payroll reconciliations up to 9x faster: Agents match the register to the GL and bank activity to net pay in one workbook, so you only investigate the variances they flag.
  • Trace every posted entry to its source: Each synced entry links back to the session that built it, and every session generates an exportable Session Audit Log so you can see the work that led to the final numbers.
  • Get up and running within an hour: You can try Stack on its own, without an existing Ramp account—no credit application required.

Try Stack for free to see how more than 85,000 businesses are using Ramp to save over a year’s worth of work every hour.

Try Ramp for free
Share with
Marc Guberti•CPFC, Finance Contributor
Marc Guberti is a certified personal finance counselor and a freelance writer. His work has been featured in US News & World Report, Newsweek, Fox Business, and other publications.
Ramp is dedicated to helping businesses of all sizes make informed decisions. We adhere to strict editorial guidelines to ensure that our content meets and maintains our high standards.

FAQs

Gross wages, overtime, bonuses, and commissions are the core. Employer-side costs add employer FICA, FUTA, SUTA, the employer share of health premiums, the 401(k) match, workers' comp, and payroll provider fees.

Use separate GL accounts for salaries and wages expense, payroll tax expense, and benefits expense. Book processing fees as an operating expense. If you have direct labor, split it into cost of goods sold.

Usually, yes. Payroll for staff who directly produce goods or deliver services may go in cost of goods sold instead.

No. Withholdings and the employee share of FICA come out of employee pay. You hold them as liabilities until you remit them, so they never hit your expense accounts.

It depends on your business model and stage. The BLS reports wages make up 70% of private industry compensation costs, with benefits at 30%. Benchmark payroll-to-revenue against your own history and peers.

“I assumed I would have to choose between speed and control. What I found is that you can have both. A well-designed system takes friction out, for the finance function and for everyone else.”

Justin Webster

CFO, Denver Broncos

What it takes to pay for an NFL season: inside the Denver Broncos’ finance rebuild

“A well-run district should not have to choose between getting work done at the school site and keeping control of the dollars behind it. We're not hiring more people to do more jobs, so we have to be smarter about the process. With Ramp, the purchase, the receipt, and the record stay together from the start. ”

Nick Brizeno

Director of Purchasing, San Marcos Unified School District

San Marcos Unified gives maintenance teams room to act — and finance a clear record of their spend across 19 schools

“In senior living, scale only works if the communities still feel personal. We needed the back office to carry more of the complexity, not the people serving residents. Ramp helped us build that infrastructure, so the experience in the community could stay human.”

Ryan Cole

CFO, Agemark Senior Living

How the family-owned business behind 28 senior living communities rebuilt finance to close 19 days faster

“AI is moving faster than the finance context around it. Prices change, models change, and the value is not always obvious from an invoice. We needed enough detail to know which bets deserved more investment — and which ones did not.”

Greg Cooley

Controller, AngelList

From purchase requests to 409 API keys: How AngelList puts spend under owner-level control

“Invoices, cards, tokens. The categories change but the principle doesn't: know where the money is going, remove the work around it, and make sure the spend is worth it.”

Maciej Mylik. Finance

ElevenLabs

ElevenLabs speaks more than 70 languages but its money speaks the same one

“We weren’t trying to retrofit an old finance system. We had a blank canvas, and Ramp gave us the foundation to build a global finance function of the future.”

Justin Dourado

Director of Finance, Othership

How Othership’s first finance hires built one operation across Canada and the U.S.

“There's just no surprises anymore. No more waiting two months to find out how a job did. We know how it's doing as it's happening.”

Erich Kuss

Financial Systems Manager, Infinity Home Services

Infinity Home Services prevents the margin leak nobody can see from the ground, so its 20+ local companies build what they bid

“More token spend isn’t proof that AI is working. Less isn’t proof that it isn’t. What matters is whether we’re buying the right level of intelligence for the work. Ramp lets us make that judgment in the same place we manage every other type of spend.”

Cody Nutt

Senior Director of Business Systems, Daxko

How Daxko put every AI token on the same operating system as every dollar